ADS! Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

Citizenship Requirements in USA and How to Become a Full Citizen

Filed in Articles by on March 18, 2019

=>> CHAT Right HERE with Our Representative - Immediate Response


Citizenship Requirements in USA and How to Become a Full Citizen.

Citizenship Requirements in USA… Applying for U.S. citizenship could be a long, in depth method, except for several it’s definitely worth the time and energy the method demands.

Citizenship Requirements in USA

Citizenship Requirements in USA

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) handles citizenship applications, and here are the essential needs you wish to satisfy once applying for citizenship within the U.S.:

Main Requirements to Become a Full Citizen of the USA.

  • You have already got a positive identification.
  • You are a minimum of eighteen years as at the time of application
  • You have lived within the U.S. lawfully as a permanent resident for a minimum of 5 years unless you’re a married to a U.S. citizen, refugee, has a permanent residency via political asylum.
  • During those 5 years, you’ve got been physically gift within the U.S. for a minimum of half the time.
  • You haven’t spent over one year at a time outside the U.S.
  • You haven’t established a primary zero in another country.
  • You have lived within the state or district wherever you’re filing your application for a minimum of 3 months.
  • You have “good ethical character.”
  • You can do these things using the English Language: Read, write and speak
  • You will pass a take a look at concerning U.S. history and government.
  • You can swear that you just believe the principles of the U.S. Constitution and can be loyal to the U.S.

The Application and Your Immigration History.

If you meet all the on top of criteria, future step is to really apply. Complete the citizenship application and embrace a replica of your current positive identification, any needed photos and any application fee(s). The USCIS could be a slow agency associated applying for citizenship can probably leave you expecting months before they’ll schedule a meeting to urge you fingerprinted and schedule an interview.

Be aware that they’ll question your entire immigration history. Each turn on of the U.S. are going to be closely examined, thus be ready to answer any potential queries and supply any documentation you’ll be able substantiate why you left the country. Don’t lie for any reason; if the USCIS detects any fraud, they’ll not solely deny your citizenship request however strip you of your positive identification and deport you.

Step One: resolve whether or not you’re Eligible.

The first question is whether or not you’ve got a U.S. positive identification (lawful permanent residence). With only a few exceptions, you want to acquire a positive identification before you become eligible to use for citizenship. Thus if you haven’t nevertheless reached now, study your eligibility by reading “Eligibility for a U.S. Green Card.”
As a lawful permanent resident, you want to meet further needs so as to be eligible for U.S. citizenship. These concern the length of your time you’ve got spent within the U.S. as a positive identification holder, your smart ethical character, your ability to pass a take a look at in English, and on U.S. history and government, and more.

Step Two: Overcome Barriers to Your qualification.

You may discover that you just aren’t eligible to become a subject just. Maybe you cannot show smart ethical character as a result of you committed a minor crime (though not a serious enough one to create you deportable). Or maybe you stony-broke the continuity of your residence by defrayment too long outside America. It’s going to be that merely waiting longer can cause you to eligible for citizenship, otherwise you might have to require different steps to create you eligible.

Step Three: File USCIS type N-400.

Once you’ve got established your eligibility, you wish to file some work with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The N-400 is that the type to urge the method started.  As at last year the price was$640 to file the applying for naturalization, and associate $85 statistics fee. You’ll have to be compelled to attach a replica of your positive identification.
Once your application has been accepted, you’ll be mail-clad a date for your procedure and statistics.

Step Four: Get Fingerprinted.

In order to method your application, a background check ought to be performed. You’ll tend a date and address to an area workplace wherever you’ll be fingerprinted. Your fingerprints are going to be run through the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a background check.

The Interview.

The interview is absolutely a take a look at, associated a USCIS officer can take a look at your proficiency in English (unless you match inside an exempted class and are over 50) further as your information of U.S. history and government. Once your procedure, you must receive a meeting date associated address for an interview with a UCSIC officer.

Throughout this interview, the officer can bear your N-400 and make sure your answers to any or all the queries. The officer will take a look at your information of English and of U.S. civics.
Disabled candidates will request affordable accommodations. The examination is not a bait, and therefore the officers are not intent on failing you, however study up — if you’ve got waited this long to be a subject, you do not wish the take a look at to be the rationale you miss your chance.

The Swearing-In Ceremony.

If you create it through the interview, you will receive a meeting to a swearing-in ceremony. It’s at this ceremony that you just finally, formally, become a subject. You’ll take associate oath and receive a certificate of naturalization to prove your citizenship. Currently that you just are formally a subject, you’ll be able to conjointly petition to own shut relations wrongfully enter the U.S.

Consult with a lawyer concerning the requirement to get full citizenship in the USA

Consult with a lawyer who would guide you and make sure everything you do while applying for citizenship is the right thing and to help you avoid the legal pitfalls.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google +

CSN Team.

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!

Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Comments are closed.