ADS! Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

Compulsory Form N-400 Instructions to all Applicants

Filed in Articles, Tutorials by on January 19, 2019

ADS: Get JAMB CBT APP on Your PHONE and PC Now!


Compulsory Form N-400 Instructions to all Applicants.

Compulsory Form N-400 Instructions – Form N-400 is used for the application of U.S. citizenship through naturalization. It is a long and difficult application; the form has 20 pages and 14 sections.

Form N-400 Instructions to all Applicants

This article will give you the instructions to follow to complete Form N-400 along with some filing tips.

Tips for Filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

It is important to carefully fill and complete your naturalization application accurately. The following are some tips to ensure that your application is completed accurately:

1. You are not required to answer every question on the N-400 application, only answer questions that apply to your situation. Depending on your situation, there may be several questions that don’t fit your situation.

In these cases, you should write “N/A” (not applicable) rather than leaving the space blank. If you’re not certain how to answer a question, consider getting help from an attorney or by using online immigration software such as FileRight.com.

2. Answer all questions truthfully. Lying on an immigration application could result in your application being denied or worse. It’s possible to have your immigration status revoked for lying about your eligibility.

3. Don’t forget to sign your form, the USCIS rejects all unsigned forms.

4. Be sure to use the most current version of the form, the USCIS regularly updates their forms. You can find the most current versions on their website.

5. Write clearly and use extra pages if necessary. Make sure your writing is clear. If there’s not enough room for an answer, you can write, “Please see attachment” in the field and then attach a separate piece of paper with the answer.

At the top of the attachment page, print your name, A-number, and the words “Attachment to Form N-400.” Then state which question(s) from which part(s) of the form you are answering.

Instructions for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

These instructions will guide you through the eligibility requirements, parts of the N-400, and documents required to help you complete your application for naturalization.

Naturalization Eligibility Requirements

1. You must be at least 18 years old at the time you file the application (except active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces).

2. You must be a permanent resident of the United States for a required period of time. In most cases, the requirement is 5 years (3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens), though there are exceptions.

3. You must live within the state or USCIS district where you claim residence for at least 3 months prior to filing.

4. You must demonstrate physical presence within the United States for a required period of time. In most cases, the requirement is 30 months within the 5-year period (18 months within a 3-year period for spouses of U.S. citizens), though there are exceptions.

5. You must demonstrate continuous residence for a required period of time. This means that you must live in the U.S. without leaving the country for a period of time. Typically the requirement is 5 years immediately preceding the date you file your application (3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens).

6. You must demonstrate good moral character. The good moral character requirement is how the U.S. government determines whether you would make a good and honest U.S. citizen. To establish good moral character, you need to prove that you haven’t committed certain crimes.

7. You must demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

8. You must demonstrate a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (civics) as well as an ability to read, write, speak and understand Basic English. There are English language exceptions for older applicants.

9. You must take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Some applicants may be eligible for a modified oath.

Parts of the Form N-400 Application

The USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, consists of fourteen parts and it is mandatory to complete all those parts. Leaving important parts of the application blank may result in the denial of your application. Hence you must ensure that you fill out the form completely, without mistakes.

You will have to enter your name in the first part of the application. You need to enter your name as it is printed on your Green Card. If you wish to change your name, you may use this opportunity, as you can legally change your name while applying for US citizenship. You will have to enter your chosen new name in the space that is provided, in part 1.

In the second part, you need to enter information about your eligibility for naturalization.

The next part requires information about you and you will have to enter your date of birth, social security number, countries of birth and nationality and marital status. Similarly, you will have to provide details about your disability, if any and to request for accommodation, you need to check the right box, that applies to you.

Enter your home address and your mailing address in part four. Though the USCIS may not call you, you need to enter your phone number and your email address, in this part.

Information that you enter in part five, will be used by the FBI, to conduct background checks. Information about your height, weight, gender, race, eye and hair colors, must be entered.

Enter details about your employment and residence, in the sixth part. Make sure that you list all your old addresses and names of all the companies where you had worked.

Details about your foreign trips must be provided in part 7 and you need to enter the number of days that you had spent outside the United States. This information will help you to prove that you meet the residency requirements for naturalization.

You will have to provide details about your spouse and children in parts eight and nine.

Tenth part of Form N-400 contains a few additional questions and you must answer honestly to these questions. These questions will help the USCIS officers to make sure that you are a person with good moral character and that you are eligible for US citizenship. You also need to provide details about your military service and deportation proceedings, in part 10.

You will have to sign your name in part 11. If you had not completed Form N-400 and if it was filled out by someone else, that person must sign in part 12.

Parts 13 and 14, must be completed at the time of your interview only after you are instructed to do so, by the USCIS immigration officer who conducts the interview.

Form N-400 Additional Documents

All applicants must submit:

1. A photocopy of both sides of your green card (permanent resident card). If you have lost your card, submit a photocopy of the receipt of your Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.

2. A check or money order for the application fee ($725) and the biometric service fee ($85). Applicants 75 years of age or older are exempted from the biometrics services fee. Write your A-Number on the back of the check or money order. You may also pay using a credit card.

3. If you reside outside the United States, submit 2 identical color photographs with your name and Alien Registration Number (A-Number) written lightly in pencil on the back of each photo.

Visit the USCIS official website at www.uscis.gov to view other documents required for the Form N-400.

CSN Team.

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!

Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Get Latest Smart Phones at a Cheap and Affordable Price @ TECHDRILLERS.COM


Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [email protected] to file a complaint & actions will be taken immediately.

Don’t Attend to Any Call from this WEBSITES Pertaining to any Job or Scholarship Offer Requiring Money.

Comments are closed.