Ads: Total Remedy for Diabetes => LEARN MORE


Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

Ireland Visa for Nigerian Citizens 2019 and Application Process

Filed in Articles, Tutorials by on July 6, 2019

Ireland Visa for Nigerian CitizensA citizen of Nigeria can travel to several countries without a visa, unluckily for us, Ireland is not one of them.

It does not matter if you want to take a trip to Ireland as a student, traveler or to conduct business, you need to get have a visa first.

Ireland Visa for Nigerians

To apply for an Irish visa, you need to go to either the Ireland embassy in Abuja or the consulate in Lagos, depending on which is closer to your locality.

Though getting there is one thing, but you also have to know the Ireland visa requirements for Nigerian citizens.

This article is all about Ireland visa application in Nigeria. It is focused mainly on Ireland visit visa and also how to apply for it.

Overview of Ireland Visa in Nigeria

Supposing you want to visit your family or friends in Ireland from Nigeria and you have your international traveling passport, Ireland visit visa is what you need to get on it to fulfill this yearning.

Ireland visit visa is a type of Ireland short-stay visas. Other types are Business or Conference visa; Study, research or exam visa; Employment or training visa; and Medical treatment visa.

These visas are issued for a temporary stay in Ireland – not more than a quarter of a year (three months).

Basic Requirements for Ireland Visa Application

To ensure your application is processed without any delay, please include the following:

For short stay visa application

  • Complete, signed & printed on line visa application Form and one set of photocopy of online printed form
  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and one set of photocopies of all the pages of passport(s)
  • One set of original documents and one set of the photocopies of the original documents as per the relevant checklist.
  • Two recent photograph
  • A3 size Prepaid courier service return envelope

For Long stay visa application

  • Complete, signed & printed on line visa application Form and two sets of photocopies of online printed form
  • Original Passport valid for 12 months
  • Two set of photocopies of all the pages of passport(s)
  • 1 set of Original & 02 sets of Photocopies of documents as per the relevant checklist
  • Two recent photographs.
  • A3 size Prepaid courier service return envelope

Apart from the basic documents, applicants are requested to submit the requisite documents for the visa category applying for, together with your visa application.

Make sure that you have all the documents indicated in the list, since no visa application would be accepted if one or several documents are missing.

How to Apply for Ireland Visit Visa

To apply for Ireland visit visa, you have to follow these short steps:

1. Fill an online application form.

2. Download, print and fill the mandatory questionnaire.

3. Pay your visa application fee, service charge fee and bank charges at the bank counter section of the Visa Application Centre (VAC) between 8 am and 3 pm, Monday to Friday. The VAC is handled by VFS Global.

The addresses of VFS Global (Ireland VAC) are:

Abuja: 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse-2.

Lagos:  VFS Global, Manor House, plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, (Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway) Lekki Phase I, Lagos.

4. Visit the VAC to submit your application form with the original and photocopies of your supporting documents and have your biometrics taken.

List of Supported Documents for Ireland Visa Application

  • Original and photocopy of a completed signed and printed online visa application form.
  • An original passport that is valid for six months with one set of photocopies of all the pages of passport.
  • One set of original documents with another set of photocopies of the following documents:

Signed letter of application including applicant’s full contact details and reasons why she/he intends to travel to Ireland and how long she/he intends to stay.

In the case where you have no one to invite you, you will need a valid hotel booking as proof of accommodation arrangement.

Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal.

Also spending lots of money to book a hotel when you have not received your visa is not encouraged.

I hope this content was helpful? If yes, don’t hesitate sharing it to your friends using any of our share button below.

CSN Team

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now.


Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.