ADS! Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

How to Apply for K1 Visa for Nigerians

Filed in Articles, Tutorials by on April 26, 2019

=>> CHAT Right HERE with Our Representative - Immediate Response


K1 Visa for Nigerians – A K-1 non-immigrant visa is a visa for the foreign-citizen fiancé (e) of a U.S. citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé (e) to travel to the United States and also marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

K1 Visa for Nigerians

K1 Visa for Nigerians

The foreign-citizen will then apply for an adjustment of status to a permanent inhabitant (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

The fiancé (e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa in agreement to US immigration rules.

Law and Visas can assist you with your K-1 the United States visa application process.

This article is all about the K1 visa for Nigerians.

Required Documents

1. Medical Examination

All visa applicants must have a completed medical report from a designated medical facility before they are eligible for an interview.

Medical reports from other medical centers will not be honored. A Medical Report is valid for six months from the date of the physical.

Your medical report must still be valid by the time you travel, so you must plan accordingly. If your medical report will expire near the time of your interview, you are requested to get a new medical report completed to avoid slowing down the processing of your case.

Applicants 15 years and older are required to take a gonorrhea test as part of the medical exam. The Basic Medical Examination fee charged to each applicant is:

  1. Applicants 15 years and above: N110,000.00 (includes the cost of mandatory Urine NAAT test for gonorrhea)
  2. Applicants less than 15 years: N25, 000.00

2. Police Report

All visa applicants must have a completed police report from all countries in which he or she has lived for more than six months when they were over the age of 16.

It is the applicant’s responsibility to collect these reports from every country in which he or she has lived.

The police report is valid for one year and must be valid by the time you travel, so plan accordingly.

At the end of your immigrant visa interview, the consular officer will inform you whether your visa application is approved or denied.

Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a consular officer.

Applicants are advised of this requirement when they apply. Most administrative processing is resolved within 60 days of the visa interview.

When administrative processing is required, the timing will vary based on the individual circumstances of each case.

You can check the status of your visa application on ceac.state.gov.

If your visa has been denied, you may find useful information on Ineligibility and Waivers on usvisas.state.gov.

Visa Application

The first step in the visa application is the filling of a petition using the form I-129F by your US citizen fiancée whom you must have met in person.

The filled form is submitted to USCIS at their US address. If the petition is approved, it is sent to the NVC who in turn sends it to the US Embassy here in Lagos.

Once the US Embassy receives your case file, you can now proceed with the second step which is to fill the DS-160 form and schedule an Interview.

After the interview, you will be issued a K1 Visa if you were successful which allows you entry into the States. You must marry your fiancée within 90 days of entry.

Immigrant Visa Pickup – Lagos

In order to pick up your immigrant visa issued in Lagos, you must create an account on www.ustraveldocs.com/ng.

Once you create an account, you must create and register a profile. Creating an account online gives the information needed to return your passport and documents to you after your interview.

When your documents are ready for pick up, you will receive an SMS and email notice on the phone number and email address provided on the link. It is therefore important that you provide the correct information. Registration is free.

This is a brief piece on the K1 Visa for Nigerians. I hope it helps.

CSN Team.

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!

Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.