Ads: Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

How to Apply for Maldives Visa for Nigerians

Filed in Articles, Tutorials by on July 5, 2019

Ads: Complete Diabetes Solution | 14 Pack Left => ORDER HERE!


Maldives Visa for Nigerians – If you’re interested in Travelling to the Maldives for other ulterior motives aside Tourism, make sure you read this piece to see how Nigerians can be compared to the Maldives before you make your final decision.

Maldives Visa for Nigerians

This article is all about the Maldives visa for Nigerians.

How Nigerians Can Get a Tourist Visa to the Maldives

In most cases, a citizen of Nigerians will be required to have a valid visa in order to travel out of the country, especially to places such as the Maldives.

For instance, in order to get a Maldives Tourism Visa (or any other type of Visas); you will be required to go through a series of visa application procedures.

The first step is to check your eligibility for a Maldives Tourism Visa, as well as gather the list of Documents required for a Maldives Tourism Visa.

Below is a piece of information on how a Nigerian can get a Maldives Tourism Visa

If you want to Travel to the Maldives as a Tourism, you must have a passport, must have applied to some of the schools and must have received an admission.

The steps shown below will provide you all the information on how to Travel to the Maldives as a Tourism:

1. Getting a Nigerians Passport:

  • Go to the passport office in your state.
  • Request for an official international passport

2. Applying for Admissions:

  • Look up schools in a Maldives City or the University of Interest.
  • Look up their entry requirements and deadline.
  • Prepare for tests, write a statement of purpose, and request references.
  • Apply for an admission following the entry requirements rules.

3. Apply for Visa:

  • Visa appointment – check if there is a Visa appointment required for the country
  • Visa application filling – take your time out to fill out the Visa Application forms

4. Book your flight:

Ensure you book a flight closer to the city which you intend to study.

Eligibility Requirements for Maldives Tourism Visa in Nigeria:

Different countries often have different procedures and eligibility requirements for different types of visa applications (Study, Visit, Business or Work Visas).

For instance, it is possible for you to be eligible for a Maldives Transit Visa while being refused a Study, Work or Business visa based on the same present condition.

Below, I have summarized some of the eligibility requirements for a Maldives Tourism Visa.

Eligibility summary for a Maldives Tourism Visa is as follows:

1. You must be a Nigerian or have permanent residence status in the country which you currently reside. Your permanent residence must not have an expiry date.

Documents Required for Maldives Tourism Visa in Nigeria:

At Travel Lounge Nigeria it is believed that there is a general rule that governs the documents required for a Visa application.

Before you consider applying for a Maldives Tourism Visa (or any other Visa – in most cases), you will need to provide the following required the information below.

The documents you typically need for a Maldives Tourism Visa are:

1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide

Your bank statements for the past four to six month’s
A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter.
e. Proof of assets or business.
f. Tax reports, declarations or statements.
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money.

2) Passport Guide

The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.;
b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide

Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months.b. A bank draft in convertible currency. c. Pay stubs. d. An employment letter. e. Proof of assets or business. f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

4) Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
Marriage certificate. b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union.
c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
e. A copy of the inside back cover of the invite’s passport showing the invite’s parents, if applicable

5) Purpose / Evidence of Travel Plan 

Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
c. Proof of a medical appointment. (Where applicable)
d. Proof of employment e. Proof of relationships

6) Family Information

Children details. b. A birth certificate.
c. An official document naming you as a parent

7) Invitation Letter Guide

You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.

If this is for work, you must provide an employment letter. If this is for medical, you must provide a letter from the hospital and medical doctor.

If this is for spouse or finance reunion, you must provide a letter as described.

1. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.

2. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:

The host’s full name, title, and business contact information
a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken

The full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
The intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
A statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

8) Travel History Guide

a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of:
b. Your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)

c. Entry and exit stamps.

d. Study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)

e Expired or valid visas.
f. Boarding passes
g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.

If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside.

This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

CSN Team.

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now.

Ads: Knock-off Diabetes in 60 Days => ORDER HERE!


Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.