Ads: Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

New Zealand Visa Application Guide for Nigerians in 2019

Filed in Articles, Tutorials by on July 8, 2019

=> Score 370 in JAMB Now with CBT Practice Software

New Zealand Visa Application Guide for Nigerians in 2019

New Zealand Visa Application- New Zealand visa is a permit for traveling to New Zealand, but with limitations. The visa is most suitable for enjoying your holiday, business meeting and also conference.

If you plan to work in New Zealand or study for a longer period of time, the visit visa is not for you. Focus, mainly, on applying for a work or a study visa.

New Zealand Visa Application

In this article, my main emphasis is on the New Zealand visa for Nigerian, the requirements and the application process.

Do I Qualify For A New Zealand Visit Visa In Nigeria?

Your status determines your qualification for a New Zealand visa in Nigeria.

First, you have to be a law-abiding Nigerian or non-Nigerian living permanently in Nigeria. Every nation is wary of terrorists and criminals. A good legal record is a major factor.

Financial worth is the next one. Are you capable of looking after yourself in New Zealand? This is a critical question.

No country in the world, including New Zealand, is interested in compounding their tally of the needy. You must display a certain degree of financial solvency before you truly qualify for a New Zealand visit visa.

How to Apply For New Zealand Visa in Nigeria

There are two distinctive ways to apply for the New Zealand visit visa. You can either apply on the counter or online.

Applying For New Zealand Visit Visa on the Counter

1 Collect the required documents

The New Zealand embassy only attends to applications with all necessary documents. A checklist of documents is available to guide you.

You need:

  1. An International passport document.
  2. A passport photograph, not older than six months.
  3. A travel insurance certificate.
  4. A police report (or certificate), showing that you have good legal records.
  5. An employment letter. Letter of Introduction from the employer.
  6. A company/business registration certificate, if you own your company.
  7. A bank statement of account for a period of time, indicating your financial strengths.
  8. A hotel reservation.

2. Make Copies of Documents

It is important that you make copies of your documents. Make photocopies of all documents, making sure that you make two colored copies of your passport photo/data page.

3. Fill Application Form

Ensure that you fill your visa application form correctly.

4. Fix an Appointment

You must secure an appointment with the New Zealand visa application center (VAC). VFS Global are the caretakers of New Zealand visa applications. Their office is in Pretoria, South Africa.

5. Pay Your Fees

Login’ to end this process and log in to continue.

VFS global charges 560 Rand as a service charge (17,000 Naira). While you also have to pay 1,748 Rand for visa fees (54,000 Naira). Other fees include; SMS charge, courier charge, etc.

6. Await the Embassy’s Decision

After submission, you need to wait for 25 days or more before the embassy reaches a conclusion on your application. While waiting, you may monitor your application.

Applying For New Zealand Visit Visa Online

1. Create an Account Online

Visit the Immigration New Zealand official website. Click on ‘Login’ then choose ‘Visitor visa’ from the drop-down menu that appears soon after. Click ‘Login or create account’ to sign-up for your online application.

Click ‘Create a realme login.’ You would be directed to a page where you’ll answer some personal questions. Click ‘create my realme

2. Create a Profile

Enter your first and last name in the box after ‘display name’ then types your email address in the box for ‘email address’.

Continue by clicking ‘agree and continue’. A link would be sent to your email address for verification. Click on this link to proceed.

3. Create a Visitor Visa Application

Once you click the link, you would be directed to Immigration New Zealand’s portal. See ‘create a new visitor visa application’ and click on it.

Proceed with the guide, answers questions truthfully, then attach and upload supporting documents. You should be prepared to pay your fees with your Visa or MasterCard.

Your fees include immigration costs at 165 New Zealand Dollars (44,000 Naira); passport fee at 480 Rand (14,600 Naira); courier fee at 150 Rand (4,555 Naira).

Apart from submitting your documents online, you may have to still visit the VAC to process your application.

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, I’ll advise you to take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

Follow these steps and get a visa for your trip.

CSN Team

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now.

Ads: Knock-off Diabetes in 60 Days => ORDER HERE!


Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.