Ads: Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 09038456231

Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020 | COVID-19 Daily Report

Filed in News by on August 7, 2020

ADS! DOWNLOAD ANY PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (PDF VERSION)


Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020 | COVID-19 Daily Report.

COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria: Here is a daily update on the coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in Nigeria. We encourage the general to take responsibility and stay safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. Continue reading to see more details below.

Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed hundreds of thousands of lives and sickened millions of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to 35 States and the Federal Capital Territory within weeks. Here we give you an update on the COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Cases Highlights in Nigeria

  • On the 6th of August 2020, 354 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.
  • Till date, 45244 cases have been confirmed, 32430 cases have been discharged and 930 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.
  • The 354 new cases are reported from 17 states- FCT (78), Lagos (76), Kaduna (23), Ebonyi (19), Oyo (18), Nasarawa (17), Rivers (17), Delta (16), Kwara (15), Akwa Ibom (13), Edo (12), Ogun (12), Plateau (11), Kano (9), Bauchi (6), Borno (6), Ekiti (6).
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities.

COVID-19 Cases Summary in Nigeria

Total Samples Tested
306,894
Total Confirmed cases
45,244
Discharged32,430
Death
930

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,6272,31613,119192
FCT4,2412,9651,23145
Oyo2,8251,3921,40231
Edo2,3401742,07393
Rivers1,9112671,59153
Kano1,6082641,29153
Delta1,5571101,40443
Kaduna1,5301831,33512
Ogun1,4282001,20424
Plateau1,29467659820
Ondo1,24356565127
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi8381979326
Kwara81545234221
Katsina74626545724
Borno6343056935
Abia6251035175
Gombe6206852923
Osun58627330013
Bauchi5744052113
Imo47231514710
Nasarawa3601292238
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3423129021
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom234551718
Niger2268113312
Adamawa176808511
Ekiti15981762
Sokoto154113716
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6827338
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/

We cherish your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, if you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases, kindly provide us your phone number and email address in the comment box below.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp.

CSN Team

Enter your email address:

Delivered by TMLT NIGERIA

Join Over 3,500 000+ Readers Online Now!


=> FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK & TWITTER FOR LATEST UPDATES

ADS: KNOCK-OFF DIABETES IN JUST 60 DAYS! - ORDER YOURS HERE

COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.