Ads: Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 09038456231

Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020 COVID-19 Daily Report

Filed in News by on November 30, 2020

ADS! Diabetes Permanent Solution! Only 15 Packs Left. HURRY!!!


Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020 COVID-19 Daily Report.

COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria: Here is a daily update on the coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in Nigeria. We encourage the general to take responsibility and stay safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. Continue reading to see more details below.

Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases Update 2020

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed hundreds of thousands of lives and sickened millions of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to 35 States and the Federal Capital Territory within weeks. Here we give you an update on the COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

Highlights

  • On the 29th of November 2020, 82 new confirmed cases were recorded in Nigeria.
  • Till date, 67,412 cases have been confirmed, 63,055 cases have been discharged and 1,173 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.
  • The 82 new cases are reported from 11 states- Lagos (48), Rivers (8), Kwara (6), Yobe(6), Katsina (5), FCT(3), Nasarawa(2), Plateau (1), Ogun (1), Kano (1) and Osun(1).
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities.

COVID-19 Cases Summary in Nigeria

Total Samples Tested
756,237
Total Confirmed cases
67,412
Discharged63,055
Death
1,173

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,23883322,185220
FCT6,7706786,00983
Plateau3,8581543,67034
Oyo3,7213333,34345
Kaduna3,0641912,82647
Rivers2,9851032,82359
Edo2,696112,573112
Ogun2,2231612,02933
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,795361,70554
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,102341,03929
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0302398324
Osun946492121
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7703072614
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4962546011
Nasarawa49315532513
Bayelsa4454238221
Ekiti365243356
Akwa Ibom339193119
Jigawa3311230811
Niger2981027612
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba159141396
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/

We cherish your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, if you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about Corona Virus in Nigeria New Cases, kindly provide us your phone number and email address in the comment box below.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp.

CSN Team

Enter your email address:

Delivered by TMLT NIGERIA

Join Over 3,500 000+ Readers Online Now!


=> FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK & TWITTER FOR LATEST UPDATES

ADS: KNOCK-OFF DIABETES IN JUST 60 DAYS! - ORDER YOURS HERE

COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.