Ads: Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 09038456231

Corona Virus (COVID-19) Cases News Updates in Nigeria

Filed in News by on May 30, 2020

ADS! DOWNLOAD ANY PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (PDF VERSION)


Corona Virus (COVID-19) Cases Daily Updates in Nigeria.

COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria: Here is a daily update on the coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in Nigeria. We encourage the general to take responsibility and stay safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. Continue reading to see more details below.

COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed hundreds of thousands of lives and sickened millions of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to 35 States and the Federal Capital Territory within weeks. Here we give you an update on the COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

SEE ALSO: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Cases Highlights in Nigeria

  • On the 28th of May 2020, 182 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 8915 cases have been confirmed, 2592 cases have been discharged and 259 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.
  • The 182 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos (111), FCT (16), Akwa Ibom (10), Oyo (8), Kaduna (6), Delta (6), Rivers (5), Ebonyi (4), Ogun (4), Kano (3), Plateau (2), Gombe (2), Kebbi (1), Kwara (2), Bauchi (1), Borno (1).

COVID-19 Cases Summary in Nigeria

Total Samples Tested60825
Total Confirmed cases9302
Discharged2697
Death261

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases in Nigeria by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,3773,58574547
Kano94270919241
FCT56438816214
Katsina3582935114
Oyo275174956
Jigawa265183784
Borno2647716225
Edo2621806913
Ogun2461091289
Bauchi236212087
Kaduna232781477
Rivers1901304812
Gombe156341193
Sokoto11699314
Plateau10147522
Kwara8749371
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Delta5736147
Yobe493487
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun445354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3420140
Kebbi330294
Niger302091
Ondo253202
Ekiti202162
Taraba188100
Enugu186120
Bayelsa12561
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/

We cherish your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, if you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about COVID-19 Cases, kindly provide us your phone number and email address in the comment box below.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp.

CSN Team

Enter your email address:

Delivered by TMLT NIGERIA

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!


=> FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK & TWITTER FOR LATEST UPDATES

ADS: KNOCK-OFF DIABETES IN JUST 60 DAYS! - ORDER YOURS HERE

COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.