KASU Post UTME Past Questions 2022 & Answers PDF Download : Current School News

KASU Post UTME Past Questions 2022 & Answers PDF Download

Filed in Past Questions by on April 27, 2022

HURRY NOW! APPLY NOW FOR USA JOBS WITH FREE VISA!


 

– KASU Post UTME Past Questions –

Download KASU Post UTME Past Questions: Are you an aspiring KASU candidate? or are you currently searching the internet for KASU Post UTME Past Questions?

KASU Post UTME Past Questions 2021 & Answers PDF Download

Search no more! KASU Post UTME past questions and answers are now available for download to all candidates that are about to write the screening examination.

Firstly, we have high accurate post UTME past questions and answers for the Kaduna State University (KASU). Apparently, we got this to aid your preparations for the upcoming Post UTME screening examination. Indeed, they are all you need to scale through the post UTME screening exercise with flying colors.

About Kaduna State University

Kaduna State University is located in Kaduna, Kaduna State, Nigeria. It was established in 2004. It has seven faculties with over 39 departments and a library that contains over 17,000 volumes of books. Also, it has two campuses: Kafanchan and Kaduna.

The vision of Kaduna State University is to become a University of world class standard with Excellence in Applied Sciences and Sustainability studies.

KASU Post UTME Past Questions Benefits

KASU is a highly selective institution. Hence, only a small percentage of students who seek for admission to the university get accepted. Note that, the aggregate scores of candidates are the key to selecting successful students.

However, studying with Past Questions and Answers is the secret of students who made it to the entrance list. The fact that you had a high score in jamb does not guarantee that your admission into KASU is secured. You still have the Post UTME exam to write.

It won’t be wise to stop studying until the Post UTME forms are released and the date to your Post UTME exams is getting closer. For this reason, we have made available Post UTME past question. This is to help you get prepared for the forthcoming examinations.

Also Note

A candidate may have a high jamb score of 350 but end up with a low Post UTME . Surprisingly, he/she may not gain admission into Kaduna State University. However, a candidate with a JAMB score not below the cutoff mark and with high Post UTME can gain admission.

Thus, even if you have a high score in JAMB, don’t relax thinking your admission is sure. Thus, even if you have a high score in JAMB, don’t relax thinking your admission is sure.  The reality is, you will get a bad result.

 For this reason, you have to buckle up too in your post UTME to stand a chance of gaining admission into KASU

However, the best choice is to get the complete set of the Post UTME past questions and start studying immediately after your UTME exams are concluded.

Other Reasons to get KASU Post UTME Past Questions

‣ Firstly, Having access to prior questions and answers will put you ahead of others who have not yet received the booklet.

‣ Similarly, You’ll become familiar with the types of tests that are given.

‣ Furthermore, some of these questions come up again and again. As a result, it gives you the right clues for the solutions.

‣ It assists you in preparing by allowing you to answer pre-determined questions and score yourself.

‣ Also you’ll also learn about scoring systems so you’ll be able to score yourself.

Furthermore, scoring  290 in your JAMB doesn’t mean you should relax. And, then 10 days to exams you prepare for the screening test. The reality is, you will get a bad result. However, the best choice is to get the complete set of the Post UTME past questions and start studying immediately after your UTME exams are concluded.

During the rush hour which is few days left, most students tend to search for free Post UTME past questions online that are not authentic.

KASU Available Courses

We have put together a complete list of all the courses offered currently at the Nnamdi Azikiwe University.

‣ ACCOUNTING

‣ AGRICULTURE

‣ ARABIC STUDIES

‣ ARCHITECTURE

‣ BANKING AND FINANCE

‣ BIOCHEMISTRY

‣ BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE(S)

‣ BIOLOGY

‣ BIOTECHNOLOGY

‣ BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

‣ BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

‣ CHEMISTRY

‣ CHINESE STUDIES

‣ CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES

‣ COMPUTER SCIENCE

‣ CRIMINOLOGY AND SECURITY STUDIES

‣ DRAMA/DRAMATIC/PERFORMING ARTS

‣ ECONOMICS

‣ EDUCATION AND ARABIC

‣ EDUCATION AND BIOLOGY

‣ EDUCATION AND CHEMISTRY

‣ EDUCATION AND CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES

‣ EDUCATION AND ECONOMICS

‣ EDUCATION AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

‣ EDUCATION AND GEOGRAPHY

‣ EDUCATION AND ISLAMIC STUDIES

‣ EDUCATION AND PHYSICS

‣ ENGLISH STUDIES

‣ ENTREPRENEURSHIP

‣ ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

‣ ESTATE MANAGEMENT

‣ FRENCH

‣ GEOGRAPHY

‣ GEOLOGY

‣ GEOPHYSICS

‣ HAUSA

‣ HISTORY

‣ INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY

‣ INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

‣ INTERNATIONAL STUDIES AND DIPLOMACY

‣ INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND DIPLOMACY

‣ ISLAMIC STUDIES

‣ LINGUISTICS

‣ MARKETING

‣ MASS COMMUNICATION

‣ MATHEMATICS

‣ MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE

‣ MEDICINE AND SURGERY

‣ MICROBIOLOGY

‣ NURSING PROGRAMME

‣ NURSING/NURSING SCIENCE

‣ PHARMACY

‣ PHYSICS

‣ PHYSIOTHERAPY

‣ POLITICAL SCIENCE

‣ PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT

‣ QUANTITY SURVEYING

‣ RADIOGRAPHY

‣ SOCIOLOGY

‣ STATISTICS

‣ THEATRE ARTS

Guidelines on Writing the Examination

1. Firstly, do not spend too much time on any questions. Thus, answer first, those possible questions which you know well as quickly as you can.

2. Also, always read a question carefully. Make sure that you understand exactly what is required before setting out to answer it

3. Furthermore, listen to all the instructions given by the Supervisor of the examination. And do exactly what he tells you to do. Also, start when he tells you to start and stop when he tells you to stop,

4. Also, plan how to answer questions as quickly and carefully as you can.

5. Furthermore, mark (or shade) your answers clearly on the answer sheet. If you find out you have made a mistake, erase your first mark completely then make a new mark.

6. Additionally, remember to fill in the details required on your answer sheet. And these are the examination, year, your name, your index number, and the subject If you do not write your name or your index number you will not receive any credit for the work done.

7. Also, if you have more answer spaces than you need, just leave the extra spaces blank.

8. Additionally, when you have finished one page, go on straight to the next page without wasting time or waiting to be told.

9. Also, keep calm on the examination day. Your chance of doing well is high if you keep calm than if you are worried and restless.

Guidelines to Help You Study

Also, here are a few guidelines to help you when studying for the Post UTME examinations

1. Firstly, study Post UTME past questions.

2. Secondly, take a Practice Test.

3. Also, learn how to use a computer.

4. Furthermore, take advantage of tutorials.

5. Additionally, attempt to answer questions without using a calculator.

6. Also, make sure your O’level results are good.

7. Lastly, make an effort to pass.

Hard Copy Achievable                                  

You will however need to spend a little amount to obtain accurate past questions and answers PDF.  This can then be printed out in hardcopy if needed. And also it can go a long way to help you gain your admission.

Hard copies aid easy access too in situations of power shortage. Also some students find hard copy materials easy to read. This is because the continuous staring at the phone or system screen can cause damage to the eyes.

KASU Post-UTME Screening Examination Format

The KASU usually sets questions on just three(3) subjects which are Mathematics, English Language and Current Affairs irrespective of your course of study or program.

The format for KASU post UTME exam (number of questions per subject) is as follows:

English Language = 20 Questions                                                                                    

Maths = 10 Questions                                          

Current Affairs =10 Questions

Total = 40 Questions

Time to take Test = 30 Minutes.

Total Post-UTME Score = 100 Marks

The KASU Post UTME past questions and answers that were compiled by our team just for you has the following structure:

‣ English Language – 50 questions

‣ Mathematics – 50 questions

General Paper – 50 questions

Sample Screening Past Questions and Answers

Use of English

In the questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s).

1. Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the…

(A) break out

(B) break up

(C)break-in

(D) break into

Ans: C

2. After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before the sentence was passed

(A) begged for mercy

(B)made a plea for mitigation

(C) made an ovation

(D) made a plea for litigation

Ans: B

3. The officer was compelled to… the suspect’s car.

(A)seize

(B) cease

(C) size

(D) sease

Ans: A

4. If you are going to the market, may I… please?

(A) follow you

(B)come with you

(C) come by you

(D) come as your second

Ans: B

5. Thank you for the party, we really…

(A) enjoyed ourselves

(B)enjoyed

(C) enjoyed very much

(D) enjoyed too much.

Ans: B

Mathematics

1. The second and fifth terms of a geometric progression are 21 and 567 respectively find the first term and the common ratio of the progression.

(A) 3, 7

(B) 7, 3

(C) -7, 3

(D) -3, 7

Ans: B

2. Tunse bought a house for N1,250,000 and spent N350,000.00 to renovate it. He then sold the house for N2,000,000.00. What is the percentage gain?

(A) 40%

(B) 65%

(C) 35%

(D) 32%

Ans: D

3. List the integral values of which satisfy the inequality -2 < 7 – 3x≤ 10

(A) -1, 0, 1, 2

(B) -2, 0, 1

(C) 1, 2, 3

(D) 0, 1,2

Ans: A

4. In a class, 120 students speak English or French or both. 70 speak English and 55 speak French. How many speak English but not French.

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 55

(D) 60

Ans: C

5. The lengths of the sides of a right-angled triangle are ym, (3y – 1)m and (3y + 1)m, find y.

(A) 12

(B) 9

(C) 8

(D) 4

Ans: A

Physics

1. Starting from rest a car of mass 1000kg accelerates steadily to 20m/s in 10 sec, what is the average power developed?

(A) 0.2kw

(B) 4.0kw

(C) 10kw

(D) 15kw

(E)20kw

Ans: E

2. A gun of mass 0.1kg has a bullet of mass 0.1kg , the bullet leaves the piston when fired at a velocity of 200m/s , find the final velocity

(A) 20m/s

(B) 23m/s

(C) 30m/s

(D) 45m/s

(E) 15m/s

Ans: A

3. Which of the following pairs has one vector and one scalar quantity?

(A) displacement, acceleration

(B) potential energy, work

(C) speed, power

(D)kinetic energy, force

(E) velocity, momentum

Ans: D

4. If p is the momentum of an object, then the expression P2/m has the same units as

(A) acceleration

(B) Energy

(C) force

 (D) impulse

(E) power

Ans: B

5. A ship floating in the clear water of density 1000kg moves to sea-water of density 1050kg where it floats, the upthrust on the ship then

(A)stays constant

(B) decreases

(C) increases

(D) increases by 0.05 times

(E) decreases by 0.05 times

Ans: A

How to Download KASU Post UTME Past Questions

Note that, the cost of the newly updated KASU Past Questions and Answers is two thousand naira (2,000) only for the subject’s combination.

In order to get the material delivered to your mailbox, you are entitled to make a bank deposit of 2000 naira to United Bank for Africa (UBA) @ TMLT PRO SERVICES with Account Number 1022564031.

See the Payment Detail:                                                  

Account Name: TMLT PRO Services
Bank: United Bank for Africa (UBA)
Account No.: 1022564031

Payment Procedure for the KASU Post UTME Past Questions

1. Payment to the following bank account sent to your SMS or Whatsapp Number, either by bank deposits slip or online transfer

2. Also after payment, the candidate is expected to:

Send FULL NAME ON TELLER or BANK ACCOUNT which the payment was made from + AMOUNT PAID + PAST QUESTION IN DEMAND +FACULTY + COURSE, as mail to or SMS to 08082284439.

EXAMPLE:                                                                            

1. Name on Teller or Bank Account You Transferred From.- Frank Andrews

2. School e.g: UNIZIK

3. Faculty or Course E.g: AGRICULTURE

4. Email Address or Whatsapp Number

Also note, the PDF Past Question and Answers will be sent to your email address once payment is confirmed. You can reach out to our customer care service before placing an order.

DISCLAIMER! The Content on this page is solely written to meet the needs and to guide aspirants of Kaduna State University, Kaduna (KASU).
This article was written with good intentions and does not mean to cause any disturbances. Also, If you feel any infringement of content or copyright, please kindly contact us privately.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, and Google plus.    

CSN Team

    Hey You!

    Join Over 5 Million Subscribers Today!


    => FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK & TWITTER FOR LATEST UPDATE

    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

    Comments are closed.

    %d bloggers like this: