Finland Visa Application Form: Guidelines and Requirement

Filed in Articles, Visa Form by on August 10, 2017 0 Comments



Finland Visa Application Form: Guidelines and Requirement.

Finland Visa Application Form | Hey! With its capital city as Helsinki, Finland is a sovereign state in northern Europe bordered by the Sweden to the northwest, Norway to the north and Russia to the east. Occupying an average of 5.5million as at 2004, Finland is a Nordic country in the geographical region of Fennoscandia. Great populations of the Finnish people speak Finnish and Uralic language which is unrelated to Scandavadia.

Finland Visa Application FormFinland Visa Application Form

Apart from the snow, there are hell lots of beautiful things to find in Finland, which is why I would recommend a visit to Finland on one of your vacations.

So, if you are visiting Finland, kiitos (Finland way of saying “please”) there are few stuffs to note like;

CHECK THE CURRENT VALIDITY OF YOUR PASSPORT: As a traveler, you will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Finland. Nevertheless, a passport valid for 6 months is strictly advised at your times. US citizens with a full range of expedited passport services including new passport application and passport renewal can be assisted by the Visa HQ.

BE SURE YOUR PASSPORT HAS BLANK VISA PAGES: Finland, like most other countries require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. It is recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

CONFIRM IF TRANSIT VISA IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CONNECTIONS: Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Finland. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa.

How to Apply

Now, here’s how to apply;

If you are a Nigerian applying for visa to Finland, you should note that, like most other states, Finland visas cannot be applied from the consulate of Finland in Lagos rather, all applicants need to apply from the embassy of Finland in Abuja.

You don’t need a residence visa if you plan to stay in Finland for three months; however, if you plan to stay for a longer period, you need to apply for a residence permit from Finnish Immigration through the Embassy of Finland Abuja. A Schengen visa can be granted for up to 90 days.

RELATED: Qatar Visa Application Guide and Requirement

The visa fee should be paid to the Embassy bank account before you schedule an appointment date. The fee can be paid either in cash to any Standard Chartered bank in Nigeria, or by international money transfer to the Embassy bank account. The receipt that shows proof of payment should be scanned and attached to the e-mail and in that same mail, you are required to request for an appointment date.

An appointment must be scheduled in advance by visa applicants. The visa application can be done three months before the intended travel date and the visa application is valid for three months from the application date. An interview will be conducted for all and their fingerprints collected.

All necessary documents both original and photocopies should be brought to the embassy. The photocopies should be attached to your visa application form and the bio-data page of passport. E-mails (invitation letters, etc.) should not be sent in advance concerning any visa application’s attachments. Documents can only be presented at the time of your interview. The Embassy cannot guarantee that any requested documents sent without reference number to the Visa Section, are included in the visa processing, and those documents remain your responsibility.

The duration for processing a visa is a minimum of 14 days and average processing time 30 days. During holiday, duration of processing is based on the number of applications that have been received and it is advisable to book the interview appointment early even if a visa can be applied for earliest 3 months before the planned travel.

During the interview, the Embassy might need other documents to back up visa applications. When the visa applicant submits the documents, the reference number must be noted on the delivery note. The visa reference number is given to each applicant at the time of personal interview by the visa reception.  If the reference number is not noted, there will be delay in processing.

Required Documents

  •  A complete application form dated and signed by the visa applicant. For minor individuals, a legal guardian signs on their behalf
  • An international e-passport which is valid at least three months after departure
  • One recent passport photograph, colored on white background taken without headgear.
  • Previous passports, if any
  • Copy of flight reservation including return flight. Do not buy flight tickets before you are issued a visa
  • Evidence of funds to support yourself during your stay which could include Salary slips, personal bank statements for the last three months, regular incomes generated by property
  • Proof of payment of visa application fee (60EUR / 13 000 Naira)

RELATED: Germany Visa Lottery Application Form 2017

Ei kesta (No problem)? Yeah, you got me! Have a safe trip.

Kippis (Cheers).

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google plus.

CSN Team

WARNING! Don’t Attend to Any Call from this WEBSITES Pertaining to any Job or Scholarship Offer Requiring Money.

AD: Read Latest Nigeria News

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *