ADS! Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

How to Apply for Australia Visa from Nigeria 2019 – Immigration ETA Australia

Filed in Articles, Visa Form by on March 28, 2019

=>> CHAT Right HERE with Our Representative - Immediate Response


How to Apply for Australia Visa from Nigeria 2019 – Immigration ETA Australia

How to Apply for Australia Visa from Nigeria – Whatever reason you’re traveling to Australia for, whether it be for holiday, or business or you just want to explore the country, traveling to Australia is one experience you won’t forget and you know one good thing it all, the Australian government have made it easy for people to travel to Australia. so in this article I will be basically doing one thing and that is how to How to Apply for Australia Visa from Nigeria.

Applying  for Australian Visa from Nigeria

Like I said before, applying for an Australian visa is pretty easy all you need to do is to apply for  an Australian Visa in Nigeria.  There is only one authorized way or method to apply for Australian Visa in Nigerian. Using your passport, you can now  apply online for an Australian visa, the after getting a letter from the Department of Home Affairs.

Go to  TLScontact, which is now Australian Biometric Collection Centre for applicants to register their biometrics after the  submission of their visa application to the Department of Home Affairs.

Notably, all Australian visa applicants should lodge their visa application well in advance (at least 4 weeks) of their date of departure.

The Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) in Abuja and Lagos will become Australian Biometric Collection Centres (ABCC).

You will no longer be able to lodge a paper visa application for Australia at these centres in Nigeria and are advised to submit your visa application via ImmiAccount.

Step to step ways of Applying

The Department of Home Affairs offers both paper and online application. To begin your Australia Application Online, which is more secured and reputable, then you can easily complete the following procedures.

With ImmiAccount, you can easily manage their visa application online.

  1. Open and fill all forms via your ImmiAccount
  2. Update your passport information
  3. Scan all the needed certified documents
  4. Attach the scanned copies to your online application when prompted
  5. Send all the documents alongside your online Australian visa application.
  6. You will then have to conduct your biometric information at TLScontact in Abuja or Lagos.

Just before continuing with the TLScontract In Abuja or Lagos, for the biometric configuration, you should have completed the above obligation, and must have get the letter which contains VLN. After finishing, you’ll be given a Transaction Reference Number (TRN) just after you’ve made your online application.

The TRN is needed to connect with the you’ve made your online application. The TRN is needed to connect with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Anyhow, if you are not sure about everything here, you can simply visit the Department of Home Affairs and know more.

Applying through ETA

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa is acceptable for people who wish to migrate to Australia. But your country and other info must meet the confidential requirements.

Please notethat Australian visas are obtainable from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly.

But with ETA, you will get complete visa and immigration advice from registered migration agents, an excellent success rate, document checking and visa processing.

ETA Application Requirements

To register via this portal, you will need the whole passport details of everyone that  is applying for a visa. Every passport holder needs their own visa.

You will also as a matter of necessity   have a current Mastercard, Visa Credit / Debit / Electron card, UK Maestro, or American Express card ready to pay for your application.

The normal cost for an ETA visa is: UK £20 per applicant. Which is AUD$ 36.14, US$ 26.08, SG$ 35.74 and EUR€ 22.48.

*. When your credit card info is submitted, your application will be processed straightaway.

*. Your credit card will be deducted for a non-refundable charge. If you later find out you have made a mistake on your application, you can apply again but this will invite another service charge of £20.

When you visit the official website from the next sub-header, you can easily understand and learn more from the frequently asked questions, FAQs. Thank you.

Visa Processing Time

The processing time is as thus;

For visitor visa, the processing time is usually up to 33 days, for student visa, there’s actually no specific processing time, it all depends on the sector of study, business Visa is normally up to 20 days

Category of Australia Visa

1. SHORT-STAY TOURIST VISA (ETA)

As the name implies, this type of visa s for tourists and travelers, the validation period is for a maximum stay in Australia of 3 months. To apply for an ETA Tourist Visa, you should hold a passport from an qualified country.

There is likewise Tourist Visa that is only when you are working holiday visa Australia. However, you can also apply online for an prompt ETA Tourist Visa for tourism trips up to three months.

2. SHORT-STAY BUSINESS VISA (ETA)

The ETA Business visa has the same validation with that of the ETA Tourist visa, being valid for a maximum stay in Australia of 3 months, but is intended for business travelers to Australia.

Another is the Business Visa, only if you are traveling to Australia on business, you can get an ETA Business Visa.

3. LONG-STAY E600 VISITOR VISA

This sort of Visa permits people traveling to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, it all depend on the length applied for and that you hold a passport from a qualified country. Online applications are below.

4. PAPER-BASED 600 VISITOR VISA

This sort of Visa permits travelers to live in Australia for up to 12 months, as long as  you are resident in the UK and hold a passport from a qualified country. The application is paper-based, but you can start it online below.

5. Student Visa: (allows for stays up to five years)

6. Working, Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (valid for four years and three months)

CSN Team

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!

Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.